Wednesday, November 25, 2009

December Daily 2009


Yay! I finally completed my Ali Edwards' December Daily 2009 album. I started it back in the beginning of October but life took over so I couldn't complete it. Soooo excited to start working on it. Very soon...next week! =)

Here's my December Daily album on Flicker.

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

I love the holidays

I just love decorating and preparing for the holidays. I just love the scents they have in the stores, all the inspiration and ideas I get on how the stores are decorated or what I see in magazines. Makes me want to do and create things! <3>

My awesome Christmas tree!
LOVE LOVE LOVE - those phalaenopsis orchids! It's such a rich red. And the butterflies are such a different addition to a traditional tree.
jen

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Yuck...i'm sick again.

It all started with a head cold earlier in the week. By Friday night my throat was scratchy and sore. And by the end of the night shift on Saturday morning, I could no longer speak louder or yell. Hahaha. Giving report to the next charge nurse was not so fun. So, I spent my whole Saturday in bed or on the couch...NOT talking at all. To make it worst, I was trying to "yell" at Ethan for chucking his toys when he was mad at me and trying to climb into the dishwasher... well...he just IMITATED me!! hahahaha. I was yelling in a very soft and raspy voice and he was talking in a growl-y raspy voice. Hahaha. So of course, I didn't teach him any lesson. More like laughed at him.

Today, I have a little more energy, but i'm still going to take it easy since I still feel lightheaded vertical, and work on my Christmas album, a few christmas presents and Christmas cards. =) I'm just doing fun stuff today. RELAXING to the mind stuff. The 2 baskets full of laundry can wait.

jen

P.S. My gorgeous black/red/white/silver Christmas tree is up!!! <3 I'll post a picture next time.

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Life

I can't sleep (as usual) and spending too much time on Facebook playing on, yes, FarmVille. LOL. Started playing it because co-workers were playing and talking about it...and now i'm hooked on it too. hehehe.

Anyway, we had another interesting evening this Friday the 13th (well, a few hours ago). Argh. Just don't know what to do...can't go into details, but ugh. Also, since yesterday, a very special patient of ours for the last 4 years (at least) is now not doing so well. Eversince I found out she's on the palliative unit, it's been difficult for all of us who knows her to deal with. Not that there's favoritism...just that you get to know someone over the years and they become like family. This is the second time that we've gotten to know and take care of someone and it's hitting me hard a little too much. Sitting here, makes me sad and wonder why God sometimes take those so young. I saw her twice yesterday; she was just admitted and I just waved and smiled at her and she smiled her beautiful smile back. I wish I could have hugged her. Before I went home last night, she was not looking so great. And today is no better either (as i've heard). So young, so beautiful (inside & out) and now we're praying hard and she's always in my thoughts and prayers...her and her family. I cried when I got into my truck. I just hugged my Ethan because I couldn't imagine ever losing him. Sometimes Life is just not fair. Makes me re-think my life and how precious it is. How we shouldn't take any minute for granted as it could be our last.

Savor each moment.

After losing my dad (twice) it made me realize never forget to say I LOVE YOU to those people around you. NEVER forget how you act affects those around you. NEVER go to bed angry at someone. TRY to always think POSITIVELY. I miss my dad so much and not a day goes by that I don't think of him and my heart aches. I seriously feel like i've lost a part of my heart when he left this earth almost 3 years ago. It'll be his death anniversary on November 26th.

When I went up to see this special person yesterday, I hadn't really stepped a foot or see a patient up their since my dad passed away there. It really hurts to walk up there for me. Brings back memories...always.

My thoughts and prayers goes out to you special person. You are loved on 6E Medicine. <3

jen

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

It's November....

Halloween was a fun day for Ethan. First time he went "trick or treating". It was a bit chilly but otherwise a perfectly clear night with a full moon. We had to get him a Handy Manny toy set so we could get him to wear his Superman costume. LOL. Now i'll have to add this year's Halloween to his Halloween album.


I'm kind of glad Halloween is over and now I can start Christmas decorating and shopping! My goal is to get presents for family and friends by end of November. So December can be focused more on last minute things, working hardcore at the hospital and mailing out Christmas cards. =) I think i'm going to decorate our tree in a black and red theme this year. For the past 2 years it has been blue and silver. Need a change this Christmas. I'm also halfway through my December Daily album! Yay. I'm determined to complete it this year. LOL.

jen